Author Archives: lpunkari

The 2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards Results

FrostP-730x594

With another hockey season complete and some great players (like my boy Frosty The Goalman) moving on to the pro ranks from the junior and college scenes, it’s time to hand out some hardware with the fourth annual Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards.

In addition to your votes through the online poll that was up for the last month and my own ballot, let’s meet the rest of this year’s esteemed panel.

  • Brett Punkari – My brother and a man who fist-bumped the entire Kitchener Rangers roster after their overtime win over the Soo Greyhounds earlier this year.
  • Byron Hackett – Sports reporter for the Red Deer Advocate and beat writer for the Red Deer Rebels
  • Guy Flaming – Host of The Pipeline Show and colour commentator for the Edmonton Oil Kings
  • Joey Payeur – Friend of the show and president of the Blake Spiller Fan Club’s Fort Frances Chapter
  • Josh Horton – Sports reporter for the Everett Daily Herald and beat writer for the Everett Silvertips
  • Josh Walfish – Sports reporter for the Daily Hampshire Gazette and beat writer for the UMass Minutemen
  • Mat Barrett – Play-by-play announcer for the Melfort Mustangs
  • Michael Oleksyn – Sports reporter for the Melfort Journal and beat writer for the Melfort Mustangs
  • Pete Krupsky – Play-by-play announcer for the US NTDP
  • Phil Heilman – Friend of the show and man about town in The Battlefords
  • Trevor Redden – Play-by-play announcer for the Prince Albert Raiders

As always, a huge thanks to everyone who submitted their ballot for this fun exercise. Now let’s meet this year’s winners.

Jack Hughes Forward

Forward of the Year – Jack Hughes (US NTDP)

There’s only been a handful of players that have plied their trade in North America and ended up being the first overall pick at the NHL Draft from outside of the OHL, QMJHL and WHL. Although Kaapo Kakko made things interesting late, Hughes went wire to wire as the top prospect and was an easy choice for the New Jersey Devils as the top pick in June. Although he didn’t play in every game at the World Juniors (though he was still a point per game player in four contests) and he only had three points at the Worlds while Kakko went off for Finland, his numbers for the US NTDP and at the World Under 18’s were mind boggling. It will be exciting to see what he can do at the next level, along with the rest of a fantastic 2001 age-group at the Plymouth based program.

  1. Jack Hughes (US NTDP) – 57 votes
  2. Kaapo Kakko (TPS) – 50 votes
  3. Trey Fix-Wolansky (Edmonton Oil Kings) – 40 votes
  4. Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders) – 38 votes
  5. Justin Ball (Melfort Mustangs) – 33 votes
  6. Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm) – 26 votes
  7. Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) – 22 votes
  8. Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs) – 18 votes
  9. Justin Brazeau (North Bay Batallion) – 12 votes
  10. Alex Newhook (Victoria Grizzlies) – 12 votes
  11. Luke Philp (Alberta Golden Bears) – 9 votes
  12. Justin Almeida (Moose Jaw Warriors) – 7 votes
  13. Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks) – 6 votes
  14. Ryan Poehling (St. Cloud State Huskies) – 6 votes
  15. Cody Glass (Portland Winterhawks) – 4 votes
  16. Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic) – 2 votes

Cale Makar D-Man

Defenceman of the Year – Cale Makar (UMass Minutemen)

Having been nominated for this award for the last four years and earning the nod in 2017 while a member of the AJHL’s Brooks Bandits, it’s been incredible to watch Makar’s rise through the ranks. This year was no exception as he won the Hobey Baker Award and led the Minutemen to their first Frozen Four final before suiting up for the NHL’s Colorado Avalanche and putting up six points in 10 playoff games. He’ll be an early favourite to win the Calder Trophy next season and an Avalanche blueline that consists of him and this year’s runner-up Bowen Byram could be downright scary for the rest of the NHL in the future.

  1. Cale Makar (UMass Minutemen) – 79 votes
  2. Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants) – 75 votes
  3. Noah Dobson (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) – 42 votes
  4. Evan Bouchard (London Knights) – 33 votes
  5. Josh Brook (Moose Jaw Warriors) – 20 votes
  6. Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs) – 15 votes
  7. Cody Spagrud (Battlefords North Stars) – 15 votes
  8. Mac Hollowell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) – 14 votes
  9. Sean Durzi (Guelph Storm) – 11 votes
  10. Brayden Pachal (Prince Albert Raiders) – 10 votes
  11. Adam Fox (Harvard Crimson) – 9 votes
  12. Adam Boqvist (London Knights) – 5 votes
  13. Bode Wilde (Saginaw Spirit) – 1 vote

Ian Scott Goalie

Goalie of the Year – Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)

I mean, when you score a goal in a WHL game, it’s pretty hard to top that. However, the third-year Raiders starter was able to do that as he played for Canada at the World Juniors and put up dazzling numbers in the regular season to earn the WHL’s goaltender of the year award. Scott was even better in the playoffs as he was named the post-season MVP after leading Prince Albert to their first league title since 1985. He’s off to the Toronto Maple Leafs system but he’s more than likely solidified his place as the best netminder in Raiders history.

  1. Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders) – 97 votes
  2. Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves) – 45 votes
  3. Dustin Wolf (Everett Silvertips) – 32 votes
  4. Taran Kozun (Saskatchewan Huskies) – 31 votes
  5. Joel Grzybowski (Battlefords North Stars) – 27 votes
  6. Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) – 21 votes
  7. Justen Close (Kindersley Klippers) – 17 votes
  8. Zach Sawchenko (Alberta Golden Bears) – 15 votes
  9. Matt Vernon (Aberdeen Wings) – 13 votes
  10. Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s) – 12 votes
  11. Isaiah Saville (Tri-City Storm) – 10 votes
  12. Logan Neaton (Prince George Spruce Kings) – 7 votes
  13. Cayden Primeau (Northeastern Huskies) – 6 votes
  14. Alex Dubeau (UNB Reds) – 4 votes
  15. Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads) – 2 votes

Brayden Tracey Rookie

Rookie of the Year – Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)

A first round pick by the Warriors in the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft, the Calgary product ended up going back to the midget ranks for the 2017-18 campaign as he was unable to crack a strong lineup in Moose Jaw. He made up for lost time this past season as he had 81 points in 66 games, which was the most by any rookie in the CHL, and was also a part of the best line in the league with Justin Almeida and Tristin Langan. After being picked 29th overall by the Anaheim Ducks at the NHL Draft in June, it will be interesting to see what’s next for Tracey now that he’s the main weapon for the Warriors, though his seven points in seven games at the World Under-18’s for Canada should have people excited.

  1. Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors) – 58 votes
  2. Bobby Brink (Sioux City Musketeers) – 46 votes
  3. Carter Savoie (Sherwood Park Crusaders) – 40 votes
  4. Aliaksei Protas (Prince Albert Raiders) – 35 votes
  5. Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves) – 30 votes
  6. Roddy Ross (Seattle Thunderbirds) – 26 votes
  7. Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit) – 23 votes
  8. Adam Beckman (Spokane Chiefs) – 21 votes
  9. Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s) – 16 votes
  10. Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters) – 15 votes
  11. Joel Farabee (Boston Terriers) – 10 votes
  12. Michael Benning (Sherwood Park Crusaders) – 9 votes
  13. Justin Sourdif (Vancouver Giants) – 7 votes
  14. Logan Thompson (Brock Badgers) – 7 votes
  15. Owen Murray (Portage Terriers) – 2 votes
  16. Kyle Jackson (Ottawa Jr. Senators) – 1 votes

Huskies Mem Cup

Team of the Year – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL and Memorial Cup Champions)

After a great campaign in 2015-16 that ended with a Memorial Cup final overtime loss to the London Knights, the Huskies went one better in 2019 as they captured their first national title over the host Halifax Mooseheads. With 59 regular season victories and 25-game win streak that tied a CHL record, it was hard to bet against the Huskies as the season went on and they saved their best showing for the Memorial Cup final as they ran the Mooseheads out of their own building with an impressive second half performance. A number of key players are moving on, but the Huskies should still be among the top teams in the QMJHL come next winter.

  1. Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL and Memorial Cup Champions) – 75 votes
  2. Brooks Bandits (AJHL and National Junior A Championship Champions) – 65 votes
  3. Finland Under-20 Team (World Junior Champions) – 33 votes
  4. Prince Albert Raiders (WHL Champions) – 28 votes
  5. Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs (Frozen Four Champions) – 22 votes
  6. Oakville Blades (OJHL and Dudley Hewitt Cup Champions) – 21 votes
  7. Battlefords North Stars (SJHL Champions) – 20 votes
  8. UNB Reds (University Cup Champions) – 18 votes
  9. Guelph Storm (OHL Champions) – 13 votes
  10. Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL Champions) – 11 votes
  11. Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL and Doyle Cup Champions) – 9 votes
  12. Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL Champions) – 5 votes
  13. Aberdeen Wings (NAHL Champions) – 2 votes

Habby Coac

Coach of the Year – Marc Habscheid (Prince Albert Raiders)

During his post-game interview after the Raiders season came to an end in a loss to the Guelph Storm at the Memorial Cup, Habscheid was quick to give thanks to the players and what they were able to do in putting Prince Albert back on the junior hockey map. While that’s true, the long-time WHL bench boss certainly played a key role in the return of the Raiders to the top of the league along with general manager Curtis Hunt. He won his second WHL coach of the year award this season and also became the eighth head coach to win 500 games and be behind the bench for 1,000 games. All of those honours and accolades are certainly well-deserved, along with the contract extensions that he and Hunt recieved following the campaign.

  1. Marc Habscheid (Prince Albert Raiders) – 67 votes
  2. Blake Spiller (Portage Terriers) – 41 votes
  3. Mario Pouliot (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) – 39 votes
  4. George Burnett (Guelph Storm) – 36 votes
  5. Brayden Klimosko (Battlefords North Stars) – 27 votes
  6. Scott Sandelin (Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs) – 27 votes
  7. Greg Carvel (UMass Minutemen) – 26 votes
  8. Ryan Papioannaou (Brooks Bandits) – 19 votes
  9. Christian Wohlwhend (Switzerland Under-20 Team) – 19 votes
  10. Scott Owens (Sioux Falls Stampede) – 10 votes
  11. Greg Powers (Arizona State Sun Devils) – 10 votes
  12. Eric Lang (American International Yellow Jackets) – 8 votes
  13. Dean Brockman (Swift Current Broncos) – 7 votes
  14. Gardiner MacDougall (UNB Reds) – 7 votes

HKO World Junior Finland United States 20190105

Game of the Year – Finland 3 United States 2 (World Juniors Gold Medal Game)

Although I’ll go on record and say that Game 7 of the WHL final is probably the best game I’ve ever been at in person, the World Junior finale is certainly a worthy winner of the award. After the United States scored two quick goals to tie things up in the third, that Kaapo Kakko kid ended up being the hero as he found the back of the net with 86 seconds to go as Finland took home their third gold medal in the last six years. As a Suomi Supporter, it’s probably the most unlikely title of the bunch during their recent run of form and it still puts a smile on my face when I think about it six months later.

  1. Finland 3 United States 2 (World Juniors Gold Medal Game) – 65 votes
  2. Prince Albert 3 Vancouver 2 (WHL Final Game 7 – Overtime) – 54 votes
  3. Battlefords 6 Melfort 5 (SJHL Final Game 4 – Overtime) – 37 votes
  4. American International 2 St. Cloud State 1 (Frozen Four First Round Round) – 35 votes
  5. Canada 6 United States 5 (Hlinka Gretzky Cup Semi-Final – Overtime) – 20 votes
  6. Finland 2 Canada 1 (World Juniors Quarter-Final – Overtime) – 18 votes
  7. Portage 3 Swan Valley 2 (MJHL Final Game 7 – Overtime) – 18 votes
  8. Guelph 6 London 3 (OHL Quarter-Final Game 7) – 17 votes
  9. Halifax 5 Rouyn-Noranda 4 (QMJHL Final Game 2 – Double Overtime) – 10 votes
  10. Sweden 5 United States 4 (World Juniors Round-Robin – Overtime) – 7 votes
  11. Alberta 1 Saskatchewan 0 (Canada West Final Game 3) – 6 votes
  12. Estevan 3 Humboldt 2 (SJHL Quarter-Final Game 7 – Overtime) – 6 votes
  13. Lethbridge 7 Calgary 6 (WHL First Round Game 6  – Overtime) – 6 votes
  14. Nipawin 2 Humboldt 1 (SJHL Season Opener) – 6 votes
  15. Rouyn-Noranda 6 Guelph 4 (Memorial Cup Semi-Final) – 3 votes
  16. UMass 4 Denver 3 (Frozen Four Semi-Final – Overtime) – 2 votes
  17. Minnesota State 3 Bowling Green 2 (WCHA Final – Overtime) – 1 votes
Advertisements

The 2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards

VE190525-0037

With another action packed campaign in junior and college hockey entering the record books, it’s time to put a bow on everything with the fourth edition of The Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards.

For those that are new to the process, each year I send a ballot to all the guests that appeared on my show for the last 12 months and I also allow the listeners to chime in with their thoughts.

As always, the seven categories are as follows:

Voting will take place until midnight on Canada Day with the final results being posted here later in the week at a to be determined date (translation – whenever I can find time in between my work schedule)

As ever, thanks for voting and be sure to come back next month when we find out who joins the previous winners.

2016

  • Forward Of The Year (Mitchell Marner – London Knights)
  • Defenceman Of The Year (Ivan Provorov – Brandon Wheat Kings)
  • Goalie Of The Year (Carter Hart – Everett Silvertips)
  • Rookie Of The Year (Alexander Nylander – Mississauga Steelheads)
  • Team Of The Year (London Knights – OHL & Memorial Cup Champions)
  • Coach Of The Year (Jukka Jalonen – Finland World Junior Team)
  • Game Of The Year (London 3 Rouyn-Noranda 2 – Memorial Cup Final)

2017

  • Forward Of The Year (Alex DeBrincat – Erie Otters)
  • Defenceman Of The Year (Cale Makar – Brooks Bandits)
  • Goalie Of The Year (Tyler Parsons – London Knights)
  • Rookie Of The Year (Nico Hischier – Halifax Mooseheads)
  • Team Of The Year (Windsor Spitfires – Memorial Cup Champions)
  • Coach Of The Year (Kris Knoblauch – Erie Otters)
  • Game Of The Year (Cobourg 3 Brooks 2 – RBC Cup Final)

2018

  • Forward of the Year (Tyler Steenbergen – Swift Current Broncos)
  • Defenceman of the Year (Rasmus Dahlin – Frolunda)
  • Goalie of the Year (Carter Hart – Everett Silvertips)
  • Rookie of the Year (Jack Hughes – US NTDP)
  • Team of the Year (Acadie-Bathurst Titan – QMJHL and Memorial Cup Champions)
  • Coach of the Year (Mario Pouliot – Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
  • Game of the Year (Sault Ste. Marie 4 Kitchener 3 – OHL Semi-Final Game 7)

2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards – Game of the Year

Alberta 1 Saskatchewan 0

Alberta 1 Saskatchewan 0 (Canada West Final Game 3)

  • A shot from Gordie Ballhorn hit the cross-bar just before the buzzer sounded as the Golden Bears edged their archrivals to win their third straight Canada West title

American International 2 St Cloud State 1

American International 2 St. Cloud State 1 (Frozen Four First Round)

  • In their first tournament game in program history, the Yellow Jackets pulled off one of the biggest upsets at the Frozen Four as they stunned a Huskies side that many expected to be in the championship game

Battlefords 6 Melfort 5

Battlefords 6 Melfort 5 (SJHL Final Game 4 – Overtime)

  • Kaden Boser scored at the 8:31 mark of overtime as the North Stars took a 3-1 series lead following a wild back-and-forth affair with the Mustangs

Canada 6 United STates 5

Canada 6 United States 5 (Hlinka Gretzky Cup Semi-Final – Overtime)

  • Josh Williams’ second goal of the night earned Canada a spot in the final, but it probably should have gone to the United States. Dylan Cozens tied the game just as time expired in the third period, but the goal was allowed to stand as no video review was used for the tournament.

Estevan 3 Humboldt 2 Game 7

Estevan 3 Humboldt 2 (SJHL Quarter-Final Game 7 – Overtime)

  • Tristyn DeRoose’s game-winning marker earned the Bruins their third straight trip to the SJHL semi-finals as they erased a 3-1 series deficit against the Broncos

Finland 2 Canada 1

Finland 2 Canada 1 (World Juniors Quarter-Final – Overtime)

  • Down 1-0 for most of the game, Finland forced overtime when Aleksi Heponiemi solved Michael DiPietro with 47 seconds to go. Shortly after Maxime Comtois was turned aside by Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen on a penalty shot, Toni Utunen scored the game-winner and stunned the crowd in Vancouver

Finland 3 United States 2

Finland 3 United States 2 (World Juniors Gold Medal Game)

  • After seeing a 2-0 lead evaporate midway through the third period, Kaapo Kakko scored with 1:26 to go as Finland captured their third tournament title in the last six years

Guelph 6 London 3

Guelph 6 London 3 (OHL Quarter-Final Game 7)

  • After falling behind 3-1 on the road to the Knights, the Storm scored four unanswered goals as they became the fifth team in OHL history to erase a 3-0 series deficit in a playoff series

Halifax 2 Drummondville 1

Halifax 2 Drummondville 1 (QMJHL Semi-Final Game 6 – Overtime)

  • Xavier Parent’s goal at the 2:22 mark of overtime gave the Mooseheads a spot in the QMJHL final for the first time since 2013 and also assured the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies of a spot at the Memorial Cup in the process

Halifax 5 Rouyn-Noranda 4

Halifax 5 Rouyn-Noranda 4 (QMJHL Final Game 2 – Double Overtime)

  • In what proved to be one of their two wins during their 10 meetings with the Huskies this season, Benoit-Olivier Groulx scored in double overtime as the Mooseheads tied up the QMJHL final at a game apiece

Lethbridge 7 Calgary 6

Lethbridge 7 Calgary 6 (WHL First Round Game 6 – Overtime)

  • After Mark Kastelic gave the Hitmen the lead with 2:23 to go, Calen Addison tied things up with 32 seconds left and Taylor Ross scored early in overtime as the Hurricanes kept their season alive in a crazy contest

UMD NCAA MEN PUX MIDWEST REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Minnesota-Duluth 2 Bowling Green 1 (Frozen Four First Round – Overtime)

  • In what proved to be the team’s toughest test on their road to a second straight national title, Parker Mackay tied the game with 3:01 to go and gave the Bulldogs the victory with a goal midway through the extra frame

Minnesota State 3 Bowling Green 2

Minnesota State 3 Bowling Green 2 (WCHA Final – Overtime)

  • Although Bowling Green assured themselves of a spot in the Frozen Four for the first time since 1990, no one was in the mood to celebrate as the Falcons coughed up a 2-0 lead in the final two minutes of the third period and the Mavericks scored early in overtime to win their third conference title

Ottawa 2 Oshawa 1

Ottawa 2 Oshawa 1 (OHL Semi-Final Game 4 – Overtime)

  • Tye Felhaber tied the game with 34 seconds to go and fired home the game-winner just 20 seconds into the extra frame as the 67’s punched their ticket to the OHL final for the first time since 2005

Portage Terriers vs Swan Valley Stampeders

Portage 3 Swan Valley 2 (MJHL Final Game 7 – Overtime)

  • Matthew Osadick tied the game with seven seconds left in regulation for the Stampeders, but the Terriers bounced back as Reece Henry scored five minutes into overtime to give his team their fourth title in the last five years

Prince Albert 3 Vancouver 2

Prince Albert 3 Vancouver 2 (WHL Final Game 7 – Overtime)

  • In what was just the second Game 7 overtime in the history of the WHL final, Dante Hannoun converted a feed from Noah Gregor late in the extra frame to give the Raiders their first WHL title since 1985

Rouyn-Noranda 6 Guelph 4

Rouyn-Noranda 6 Guelph 4 (Memorial Cup Semi-Final)

  • The Huskies got a late empty-net goal to earn a spot in the championship contest, but the Storm almost pulled off another epic comeback. Isaac Ratcliffe got the OHL champions within a goal with 1:13 to go and MacKenzie Entwistle had a chance to tie things up with 20 seconds to go, only to see his shot hit the post

Sweden 5 United States 4

Sweden 5 United States 4 (World Juniors Round-Robin – Overtime)

  • After giving up four goals in the final 10:26 of the third period, Adam Boqvist scored 3:51 into overtime as Sweden avoided an incredible collapse to the Americans. They would then beat Kazhakstan in their last group game to move their round-robin win streak to 48 games.

Switzerland 2 Sweden 0

Switzerland 2 Sweden 0 (World Juniors Quarter-Final)

  • A 41-save shutout from Luca Hollenstein earned the Swiss their first trip into the final four at the tournament since 2010 while Sweden crashed out early at the World Juniors yet again

UMass 4 Denver 3

UMass 4 Denver 3 (Frozen Four Semi-Final – Overtime)

  • Freshman blueliner Marc Del Gaizo scored the biggest goal in the history of the Minutemen program in overtime as they earned a spot in the national title game for the first time.


2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards – Coach of the Year

Jussi Ahokas

Jussi Ahokas (Finland Under-20 Team)

  • In his third season as head coach
  • Led Finland to their first gold medal at the World Juniors since 2016
  • Was hired as head coach for the Liiga’s KooKoo in March

George Burnett

George Burnett (Guelph Storm)

  • In his second season as general manager and head coach (also served as the head coach for the team during the 1997-98 season)
  • Led the Storm to their first OHL title since 2014

Greg Carvel

Greg Carvel (UMass Minutemen)

  • In his third season as head coach
  • Led the Minutemen to their first trip to the Frozen Four final in program history
  • Was named the ECAC’s Coach of the Year and won the Spencer Penrose Award as the top coach in college hockey

Michael Dyck

Michael Dyck (Vancouver Giants)

  • Was the head coach for the AMHL’s Lethbridge Midget Hurricanes last season before being hired by the Giants in June (was an assistant coach with the team from 2002 to 2005 and also worked as a scout and director of player development from 2009 to 2012)
  • Led the Giants to their first trip to the WHL final since 2007
  • Will serve as the head coach for Canada at the 2019 Hlinka Gretzky Cup

Marc Habscheid

Marc Habscheid (Prince Albert Raiders)

  • In his fifth season as head coach
  • Led the Raiders to their first WHL title since 1985
  • Became the eighth head coach in the WHL to win 500 games and be behind the bench for 1,000 games
  • Was named the WHL’s Coach of the Year for the second time (he had previously won the award with the Kelowna Rockets in 2003)

Brayden Klimosko

Brayden Klimosko (Battlefords North Stars)

  • Was an assistant coach for the AJHL’s Drumheller Dragons last season before being hired by the North Stars in June to serve as the general manager and head coach
  • Led the North Stars to their first SJHL title since 2017

Eric Lang

Eric Lang (American International Yellow Jackets)

  • In his third season as head coach
  • Led the Yellow Jackets to their first trip to the Frozen Four, where they upset the top ranked St. Cloud State Huskies in the opening round
  • Was named Atlantic Hockey’s Coach of the Year

Scott Langer

Scott Langer (Aberdeen Wings)

  • In his third season as head coach and director of hockey operations
  • Was promoted to the general manager position in January
  • Led the Wings to their first NAHL title

Chris Lazary

Chris Lazary (Saginaw Spirit)

  • Was in his third season as an associate coach before being promoted as head coach in November when Troy Smith was fired
  • Led the Spirit to their first trip to the OHL’s Western Conference final

Gardiner MacDougall

Gardiner MacDougall (UNB Reds)

  • In his 19th season as head coach
  • Led the Reds to their first national title since 2017

Adam Maglio

Adam Maglio (Prince George Spruce Kings)

  • In his second season as head coach (was an associate coach with the team from 2015 to 2017)
  • Led the Spruce Kings to their first BCHL and Doyle Cup titles in franchise history

Scott Owens

Scott Owens (Sioux Falls Stampede)

  • In his fourth season as general manager and head coach
  • Led the Stampede to their first USHL title since 2015

Ryan Papiaonaou

Ryan Papaioannou (Brooks Bandits)

  • In his 10th season as general manager and head coach
  • Led the Bandits to their first AJHL title since 2017 and their first National Junior A Championship title since 2013
  • Was named the AJHL’s Coach of the Year for the second time (had previously won the award in 2013)

Mario Pouliot

Mario Pouliot (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

  • Was the head coach for the QMJHL’s Acadie-Bathurst Titan for four seasons before being hired by the Huskies in July to serve as their general manager and head coach (he had worked with the team previously as an assistant coach from 2009 to 2011 and from 2013 to 2014)
  • Led the Huskies to their second QMJHL title and their first Memorial Cup title in team history
  • Became the first coach to win back-to-back Memorial Cups with two different teams
  • Was named the CHL’s and the QMHL’s Coach of the Year, in addition to being named the QMJHL’s General Manager of the Year

Greg Powers

Greg Powers (Arizona State Sun Devils)

  • In his ninth season as head coach
  • Led the Sun Devils to their first trip to the Frozen Four tournament

Scott Sandelin

Scott Sandelin (Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs)

  • In his 19th season as head coach
  • Led the Bulldogs to their third national title as the team became the first since the 2004 and 2005 Denver Pioneers to repeat as Frozen Four champions
  • Won a silver medal as an assistant coach for the United States at the World Juniors
  • Will serve as the head coach for the United States at the 2020 World Juniors

Blake Spiller

Blake Spiller (Portage Terriers)

  • In his 13th season as head coach
  • Led the Terriers to their first MJHL title since 2017 and their first Anavet Cup title since 2011
  • Was named the CJHL’s Coach of the Year for the third time and the MJHL’s Coach of the Year for the fourth time

Andre Toruigny

Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)

  • In his second season as head coach and vice president of hockey operations
  • Led the 67’s to their first trip to the OHL final since 2005
  • Was named the OHL’s Coach of the Year
  • Was the head coach for Canada’s gold medal winning side at the Hlinka Gretzky Cup
  • Will serve as an assistant coach for Canada at the 2020 World Juniors

Eric Veilleux

Eric Veilleux (Halifax Mooseheads)

  • Was the head coach for the AHL’s San Antonio Rampage for two seasons before being hired by the Mooseheads in May 2018
  • Led the Mooseheads to their first trip to the QMJHL final since 2013 and to the Memorial Cup championship game as tournament hosts
  • Was hired as an assistant coach by the AHL’s Syracuse Crunch in June

Christian Wohlwend

Christian Wohlwend (Switzerland Under-20 Team)

  • In his third season as head coach
  • Led Switzerland to their first trip to the semi-final since 2010
  • Also served as an assistant coach for Switzerland’s team that reached the quarter-final at the World Championship
  • Was hired as the head coach for HC Davos in April

2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards – Team of the Year

Aberdeen Wings

Aberdeen Wings

  • Went 47-10-3 to finish first in the NAHL’s Central Division
  • Leading Scorer: Brad Belisle with 68 points
  • Leading Goalie: Matt Vernon with a 40-11-1 record and a 1.98 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Matt Vernon (NAHL Goalie of the Year)
  • Went 9-3 in the playoffs to win their first NAHL title in their ninth season of existence
  • Matt Vernon had a 9-3 record with a 1.93 goals against average on his way to being named Playoff MVP

Battlefords North Stars

Battlefords North Stars

  • Went 35-13-10 to finish first in the SJHL Global Ag Risk Solutions Division
  • Leading Scorer: MacGregor Sinclair with 72 points
  • Leading Goalie: Joel Grzybowski with a 24-12-8 record and a 2.77 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Cody Spagrud (SJHL Defenceman of the Year)
  • Went 12-4 in the playoffs to win their third SJHL title, their first since 2017 and their second in the last three years
  • Joel Grzybowski had a 12-4 record with 1.68 goals against average on his way to being named Playoff MVP
  • Lost 4-1 to the Portage Terriers in the Anavet Cup

Brooks Bandits

Brooks Bandits

  • Went 57-3-0 to finish first in the AJHL South Division
  • Leading Scorer: William Lemay with 90 points
  • Leading Goalie: Pierce Charleson with a 42-2-0 record and a 2.16 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Ryan Papaioannou (AJHL Coach of the Year)
  • Finished the regular season with an AJHL record 33 game win streak (that streak continued for two playoff games before a 3-2 overtime loss in Game 3 of their quarter-final series with the Canmore Eagles)
  • Went 12-3 in the playoffs to win their fifth AJHL title, their first since 2017 and their fifth in the last eight years
  • William Lemay led the playoffs in scoring with 23 points
  • Brandon Scanlin had 10 points and was named Playoff MVP
  • Lost 4-2 to the Prince George Spruce Kings in the Doyle Cup
  • Went 6-0 at the National Junior A Championship to win their second title and their first since 2013

Canada Under-18 Team

Canada Under-18 Team

  • Went 3-0 to finish first in Group A at the Hlinka Gretzky Cup
  • Edged the United States 6-5 in overtime and defeated Sweden 6-2 to win their 22nd tournament title, their second in a row and their 10th in the last 11 years
  • Leading Scorer: Alexis Lafreniere with 11 points
  • Leading Goalie: Nolan Maier with a 3-0 record and a 3.14 goals against average (Taylor Gauthier had a 2-0 record with a 1.11 goals against average)

Finland Under 20 Team

Finland Under-20 Team

  • Went 2-2 to finish third in Group B at the World Juniors
  • Defeated Canada 2-1 in overtime, beat Switzerland 6-1 and edge the United States 3-2 to win their fifth title, their first since 2016 and their third in the last six years
  • Leading Scorer: Aleksi Heponiemi with nine points
  • Leading Goalie: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen with a 4-2 record and a 1.80 goals against average

Guelph Storm

Guelph Storm

  • Went 40-18-10 to finish second in the OHL Midwest Division
  • Leading Scorer: Nate Schnaar with 102 points
  • Leading Goalie: Anthony Popovich with a 30-13-7 record and a 3.29 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Nick Suzuki (OHL Most Sportsmanlike Player)
  • Went 16-8 in the playoffs to win their fourth OHL title and their first since 2014
  • Came back from 3-0 down to beat the London Knights in the quarter-final, rallied from 3-1 down to defeat the Saginaw Spirit in the semi-final and rattled off four straight wins in the final against an Ottawa 67’s team that went 14-0 to start the post-season
  • Nick Suzuki led the playoffs in scoring with 42 points and was named Playoff MVP
  • Went 2-2 at the Memorial Cup and lost 6-4 to the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies in the semi-final

Hearst Lumberjacks

Hearst Lumberjacks

  • Went 33-16-7 to finish first in the NOJHL East Division
  • Leading Scorer: Jake Desando with 75 points
  • Leading Goalie: Nicholas Tallarico with a 24-10-6 record and a 2.49 goals against average
  • Award Winners: Marc Lafleur (NOJHL Coach of the Year) and Nicholas Tallarico (NOJHL MVP)
  • Went 12-6 in the playoffs to win their first NOJHL title in their second season in Hearst (the last championship for the franchise was when they were the North Bay Trappers in 2013)
  • Nicholas Tallarico had a 12-6 record with a 2.59 goals against average on his way to being named Playoff MVP
  • Went 2-3 at the Dudley Hewitt Cup and lost 2-0 to the Oakville Blades in the final
  • Nicholas Tallarico had a 2-2 record with a 1.26 goals against average on his way to being named Tournament MVP

Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs

Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs

  • Went 21-11-2 to finish second in the NCHC
  • Leading Scorer: Parker Mackay with 33 points
  • Leading Goalie: Hunter Shepard with a 29-11-2 record and a 1.76 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Hunter Shepard (NCHC Goalie of the Year)
  • Won the NCHC tournament for the second time and their first since 2017 – After sweeping Nebraska-Omaha in two games, they shutout Denver 3-0 and defeated St. Cloud State 3-2 in double overtime
  • In the Frozen Four, they edged Bowling Green 2-1 in overtime, topped Quinnipiac 3-1, beat Providence 4-1 and shutout UMass 3-0 to win their third national title, their second in a row and their third in the last nine years
  • Became the first program to repeat as national champions since the Denver Pioneers won in 2004 and 2005
  • Parker Mackay had a goal and an assist in the final on his way to being named the tournament’s most outstanding player

Oakville Blades

Oakville Blades

  • Went 44-5-6 to finish first in the OJHL West Division
  • Leading Scorer: Spencer Kersten with 60 points
  • Leading Goalie: Will Barber with a 22-4-2 record and a 1.92 goals against average (Chris Elliot had a 22-5-0 record with a 2.54 goals against average)
  • Award Winner: Mike Tarantino (OJHL Coach of the Year)
  • Went 16-3 in the playoffs to win their third OJHL title and their first since 2010
  • Spencer Kersten had 25 points and was named Playoff MVP
  • Went 4-0 at the Dudley Hewitt Cup on their way to their third title and their first since 2010
  • Spencer Kersten led the tournament in scoring with eight points
  • Went 2-3 at the National Junior A Championship and lost 2-1 to the Prince George Spruce Kings in the semi-final

Ottawa Jr. Senators

Ottawa Jr. Senators

  • Went 43-16-3 to finish first in the CCHL Yzerman Division
  • Leading Scorers: Elie Boulerice and Darcy Walsh with 64 points
  • Leading Goalie: Francis Boisvert with a 31-11-0 record and a 2.19 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Kyle Jackson (CCHL Rookie of the Year)
  • Went 12-2 in the playoffs to win their fifth title and their second straight
  • Francis Boisvert had a 12-2 record and a 1.46 goals against average on his way to being named Playoff MVP
  • Went 4-2 at the Fred Page Cup on their way to their second tournament title and their second straight
  • Darcy Walsh led the tournament in scoring with seven points
  • Went 1-4 at the National Junior A Championship and lost 4-3 to the Brooks Bandits in the semi-final
  • Francis Boisvert had a 1-4 record with a 2.68 goals against average on his way to being named tournament MVP

Portage Terriers

Portage Terriers

  • Went 46-11-3 to finish first in the MJHL
  • Leading Scorer: Joey Moffatt with 56 points
  • Leading Goalie: Nathan Moore with a 25-6-0 record and a 2.38 goals against average
  • Award Winners: Owen Murray (MJHL Rookie of the Year) and Blake Spiller (CJHL and MJHL Coach of the Year)
  • Went 12-3 in the playoffs to win their 12th MJHL title, their first since 2017 and their fourth in the last five years
  • Defeated the Battlefords North Stars 4-1 to win the Anavet Cup for the fourth time
  • Orca Weisblatt led the series in scoring with seven points
  • Chase Brakel had six points and was named series MVP
  • Went 0-4 at the National Junior A Championship and missed the playoffs

Prince Albert Raiders

Prince Albert Raiders

  • Went 54-10-4 to finish first in the WHL East Division
  • Leading Scorer: Brett Leason with 89 points
  • Leading Goalie: Ian Scott with a 38-8-3 record and a 1.83 goals against average
  • Award Winners: Marc Habscheid (WHL Coach of the Year) and Ian Scott (CHL and WHL Goalie of the Year)
  • Went 16-7 in the playoffs to win their second WHL title and their first since 1985
  • Ian Scott had a 16-7 record with a 1.96 goals against average on his way to being named Playoff MVP
  • Went 0-3 at the Memorial Cup and missed the playoffs

Prince George Spruce Kings

Prince George Spruce Kings

  • Went 39-15-6 to finish 2nd in the BCHL Mainland Division
  • Leading Scorer: Dustin Manz with 70 points
  • Leading Goalie: Logan Neaton with a 32-8-5 record and a 1.92 goals against average
  • Went 16-1 in the playoffs to win their first BCHL title in their 23rd season
  • Defeated the Brooks Bandits to win the Doyle Cup for the first time
  • Patrick Cozzi led the series in scoring with six points
  • Went 4-2 at the National Junior A Championship and lost 4-3 to the Brooks Bandits in the final
  • Dylan Anhorn led the tournament in scoring with eight points

Princeville Titan

Princeville Titan

  • Went 35-9-4 to finish 3rd in the QJHL
  • Leading Scorer: Matthew Newbury with 102 points
  • Leading Goalie: Mathieu Bellemare with an 18-7-2 record and a 3.59 goals against average (Philippe Gaudreault had a 16-6-2 record with a 3.92 goals against average)
  • Award Winner: Marc-Eric Bourque (QJHL Defenceman of the Year)
  • Went 16-6 in the playoffs to win their second QJHL title and their first since 2012
  • Alex Plamondon led the playoffs in scoring with 42 points and was named Playoff MVP
  • Went 3-1 at the Fred Page Cup and lost 9-2 to the Ottawa Jr. Senators in the final
  • Mathieu Bellemare had a 3-1 record with a 3.49 goals against average on his way to being named tournament MVP

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

  • Went 59-8-1 to finish first in the QMJHL West Division
  • Leading Scorer: Peter Abbandonato with 11 points
  • Leading Goalie: Samuel Harvey with a 35-8-0 record and a 2.08 goals against average
  • Award Winners: Samuel Harvey (QMJHL Goalie of the Year) and Mario Pouliot (CHL and QMJHL Coach of the Year)
  • Tied the 1973-74 Sorel Epeviers and the 1983-84 Kitchener Rangers for the longest win streak in CHL history at 25 games
  • Went 16-4 in the playoffs to win their second QMJHL title, their first since 2016 and their second in the last four years
  • Joel Teasdale led the playoffs in scoring with 34 points
  • Noah Dobson had 29 points and was named playoff MVP
  • Went 4-1 at the Memorial Cup to win their first title in their 23rd season
  • Jakub Lauko led the tournament in scoring with eight points
  • Joel Teasdale had five points and was named tournament MVP

Russia Under 17

Russia Under-17 Team

  • Went 2-1 to finish first in Group B at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
  • Shutout the Czech Republic 5-0, defeated Sweden 6-4 and edged Finland 2-1 to win their fourth title, their first since 2014 and their third in the last eight years
  • Leading Scorer: Vasili Ponomaryov with eight points
  • Leading Goalie: Yaroslav Askarov with a 5-0 record and a 1.40 goals against average

Sioux Falls Stampede

Sioux Falls Stampede

  • Went 39-16-7 to finish 3rd in the USHL Western Conference
  • Leading Scorer: Artem Ivanyuzhenkov with 50 points
  • Leading Goalie: Alec Calvaruso with a 19-6-3 record and a 2.63 goals against average (Jaxson Stauber had a 16-8-1 record with a 2.91 goals against average)
  • Went 11-1 in the playoffs to win their third USHL title, their first since 2015 and their second in the last five years
  • Jaxson Stauber had an 11-1 record and a 1.46 goals against average on his way to being named playoff MVP

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship

Sweden Under-18 Team

  • Went 3-1 to finish second in Group B at the World Under 18’s
  • Beat the Czech Republic 4-2, edged Canada 4-3 and defeated Russia 4-3 in overtime to win their first title in their 21st attempt
  • Leading Scorer: Karl Henriksson with nine points
  • Leading Goalie: Hugo Alnefelt with a 4-1 record and a 2.75 goals against average

Thunder Bay North Stars

Thunder Bay North Stars

  • Went 49-5-2 to finish 1st in the SIJHL
  • Leading Scorer: Kyle Auger and Keighan Gerrie with 102 points
  • Leading Goalie: Dougie Newhouse with a 26-3-1 record and a 2.16 goals against average (Brock Aiken had a 23-2-1 record and a 2.12 goals against average)
  • Award Winners: Brock Aiken (SIJHL Goaltender of the Year) and Kyle Auger (SIJHL Defenceman of the Year)
  • Went 8-2 in the playoffs to win their sixth SIJHL title and their first since 2010
  • Keighan Gerrie led the playoffs in scoring with 16 points and was named playoff MVP
  • Went 0-3 at the Dudley Hewitt Cup and missed the playoffs

UNB Varsity Reds

UNB Reds

  • Went 25-2-3 to finish first in the AUS
  • Leading Scorer: Christopher Clapperton with 47 points
  • Leading Goalie: Alex Dubeau with a 14-1-2 record and a 1.97 goals against average (Rylan Parenteau had an 11-1-1 record and a 1.89 goals against average)
  • Award Winner: Christopher Clapperton (AUS MVP)
  • Went 5-0 in the playoffs to win their 26th AUS title, their second straight and their sixth in the last nine years
  • Kris Bennett led the playoffs in scoring with eight points and was named playoff MVP
  • At the University Cup, they edged Carleton 2-1, routed St. Francis Xavier 9-1 and doubled up Alberta 4-2 to win their eighth national title, their first since 2017 and their sixth in the last 11 years
  • Kris Bennett led the tournament in scoring with six points
  • Alex Dubeau had a 3-0 record and a 1.33 goals against average on his way to being named tournament MVP

United States Junior Select Team

United States Junior Select Team

  • Went 2-2 to finish second in round-robin play at the World Junior A Challenge
  • Defeated Canada West 3-2 in overtime and shutout Russia 2-0 to win their eighth tournament title, their first since 2016 and their seventh in the last 10 years
  • Leading Scorer: Bobby Brink with eight points
  • Leading Goalie: Isaiah Saville with a 2-1 record and a 1.30 goals against average (Blake Pietila had a 2-1 record with a 2.28 goals against average)

Yarmouth Mariners

Yarmouth Mariners

  • Went 36-9-5 to finish first in the MHL South Division
  • Leading Scorer: Matthew Barron with 70 points
  • Leading Goalie: Tyler Caseley with a 25-7-2 record and a 2.55 goals against average
  • Award Winner: Tyler Caseley (MHL Rookie of the Year)
  • Went 12-2 in the playoffs to win their second MHL title and their first since 2008
  • Matthew Barron and Andrew Martell led the playoffs in scoring with 17 points, with Barron earning playoff MVP honours
  • Went 0-3 at the Fred Page Cup and missed the playoffs


2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards – Rookie of the Year

SRX_CHIEFS_KELOWNA_13

Adam Beckman (Spokane Chiefs)

  • Joined the Chiefs after two seasons with the Battlefords Stars
  • Had 32 goals and 30 assists in 68 games
  • In the playoffs, had eight goals and four assists in 15 games
  • Was selected in the third round by the Minnesota Wild at the 2019 NHL Draft

Sherwood Park Crusaders7305.jpg

Michael Benning (Sherwood Park Crusaders)

  • Joined the Crusaders after one season with the Northern Alberta Xtreme
  • Had 10 goals and 51 assists in 60 games
  • Led all defencemen in the AJHL in points with 61
  • His 51 assists and 61 points were the most by a rookie defencemen in the AJHL and in the CJHL
  • His 1.02 point per game average was the best by a rookie defenceman in the AJHL and in the CJHL
  • Was tied with Andrew Lucas for the most goals by a rookie defenceman in the AJHL with 10
  • In the playoffs, he had one goal and eight assists in 12 games
  • He has committed to the NCAA’s Denver Pioneers for the 2021-22 season
  • Is eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft

Mavrik Boueque

Mavrik Bourque (Shawinigan Cataractes)

  • Joined the Cataractes after one season with the Trois-Rivieres Estacades
  • Had 25 goals and 29 assists in 64 games
  • Was tied with Egor Serdyuk for the most goals by a rookie in the QMJHL with 25
  • In the playoffs, he had two goals and three assists in six games
  • At the World Under-17 Challenge, he had three assists in five games for Canada White
  • Is eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft

Bobby Brink

Bobby Brink (Sioux City Musketeers)

  • Joined the Musketeers after two seasons with the Minnetonka High School Skippers
  • Had 35 goals and 33 assists in 43 games
  • Was named the USHL’s forward of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had two assists in two games
  • At the World Junior A Challenge, he had two goals and six assists in six games for the United States
  • His six assists were the most at the tournament
  • Was tied with Vasili Podkolzin for the most points at the tournament with eight
  • At the World Under 18’s, he had three goals and three assists in five games for the United States
  • Was selected in the second round by the Philadelphia Flyers at the 2019 NHL Draft
  • He has committed to the NCAA’s Denver Pioneers for next season

Quinton Byfield

Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)

  • Joined the Wolves after two seasons with the York-Simcoe Express
  • Had 29 goals and 32 assists in 64 games
  • Was named the CHL’s and the OHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had three goals and five assists in eight games
  • At the World Under-17 Challenge, he had two goals and one assist for Canada Black
  • Is projected to be a top five pick at the 2020 NHL Draft

Alexander Campbell

Alexander Campbell (Victoria Grizzlies)

  • Joined the Grizzlies after one season at Stanstead College
  • Had 21 goals and 46 assists in 53 games
  • His 46 assists were the most by a rookie in the BCHL
  • Was named the BCHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had eight goals and seven assists in 14 games
  • Was tied with PJ Fletcher and Mark Gallant for the most goals in the playoffs with eight
  • At the World Junior A Challenge, he had one goal in six games for Canada West
  • He has committed to the NCAA’s Clarkson Golden Knights for the 2020-21 season
  • Was selected in the third round by the Nashville Predators at the 2019 NHL Draft

Matthew Davis

Matthew Davis (Spruce Grove Saints)

  • Joined the Saints after one season at Edge School
  • Had a 26-7-2 record with a 2.03 goals against average and a .914 save percentage
  • Was tied with Griffin Bowerman for the most shutouts in the AJHL with six
  • In the playoffs, he had an 11-7 record with a 2.01 goals against average and a .915 save percentage
  • His 2.01 goals against average was the best in the AJHL playoffs
  • At the World Junior A Challenge, he had a 1-2 record with a 2.66 goals against average and a .920 save percentage
  • Has committed to the NCAA’s Denver Pioneers for the 2021-22 season
  • Went undrafted at the 2019 NHL Draft

Jamie Drysdale

Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)

  • Joined the Otters after two seasons with the Toronto Marlboros
  • Had seven goals and 33 assists in 63 games
  • His 33 assists and 40 points were the most by a rookie defenceman in the OHL
  • His 0.63 point per game average was the best by a rookie defenceman in the OHL
  • At the World Under 17 Challenge, he had four assists in five games for Canada Black
  • Was tied with Kasper Puutio and William Villeneuve for the most assists by a defenceman at the tournament with four
  • At the World Under 18’s, he had two assists in seven games for Canada
  • Is projected to be a top 10 pick at the 2020 NHL Draft

Joel Farabee

Joel Farabee (Boston Terriers)

  • Joined the Terriers after two seasons with the US NTDP
  • Had 17 goals and 19 assists in 37 games
  • Was named the Hockey East’s rookie of the year and received the Tim Taylor Award as the top freshman in college hockey
  • At the World Juniors, he had three goals and two assists in seven games for the United States
  • The 14th overall pick in the 2018 NHL Draft, he signed an entry level contract with the Philadelphia Flyers in March

Kyle Jackson

Kyle Jackson (Ottawa Jr. Senators)

  • Joined the Jr. Senators after one season with the Toronto Red Wings
  • Had 24 goals and 30 assists in 51 games
  • His 24 goals and 54 points were the most by a rookie in the CCHL
  • His 1.06 point per game average was the best by a rookie in the CCHL
  • Was named the CCHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had seven goals and six assists in 14 games
  • Was tied with Conor Smart for the most goals in the CCHL playoffs with seven
  • His seven goals, six assists and 13 points were the most by a rookie in the playoffs
  • At the Fred Page Cup, he had three goals and three assists in five games
  • At the National Junior A Championship, he had three goals and two assists in five games
  • A third round pick in the 2018 OHL Draft, he had two goals and one assist in 12 games for the North Bay Battalion
  • Is eligible for the 2021 NHL Draft

Owen Murray

Owen Murray (Portage Terriers)

  • Joined the Terriers after one season at the Rink Hockey Academy
  • Had nine goals and 32 assists in 55 games
  • His 41 points were the most by a rookie defenceman in the MJHL
  • His 0.75 point per game average was the best by a rookie defenceman in the MJHL
  • Was named the MJHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had two goals and five assists in 15 games
  • His five assists and seven points were the most by a rookie defenceman in the playoffs
  • In the Anavet Cup, he had five assists in five games
  • Was tied with Reece Henry for the most assists in the series with five
  • His five assists and five points were the most by a defenceman in the series
  • At the National Junior A Championship, he had no points in three games
  • Is eligible for the 2021 NHL Draft

Cole Perfetti

Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)

  • Joined the Spirit after one season with the Vaughan Kings
  • Had 37 goals and 37 assists in 63 games
  • His 37 goals were the most by a rookie in the CHL and in the OHL
  • His 74 points were the most by a rookie in the OHL
  • In the playoffs, he had eight goals and six assists in 16 games
  • His eight goals were the most by a rookie in the playoffs
  • At the World Under 17 Challenge, he had two goals and seven assists in five games for Canada White
  • His seven assists were the most by a player at the tournament
  • Is projected to be a top 10 pick at the 2020 NHL Draft

Jacob Perreault

Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)

  • Joined the Sting after three seasons with the Chicago Mission
  • Had 30 goals and 25 assists in 63 games
  • In the playoffs, he had one goal and one assist in four games
  • At the World Under 17 Challenge, he had two goals in six games for Canada Red
  • Is eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft

Aliaksei Protas

Aliaksei Protas (Prince Albert Raiders)

  • Joined the Raiders after two seasons with the Team Belarus U17 program
  • Had 11 goals and 29 assists in 61 games
  • In the playoffs, he had 12 goals and 10 assists in 23 games
  • His 12 goals, 10 assists and 22 points were the most by a rookie in the playoffs
  • At the Memorial Cup, he had no points in three games
  • At the Division I World Juniors, he had two goals and three assists in five games for Belarus
  • Was a third round pick by the Washington Capitals at the 2019 NHL Draft

Roddy Ross

Roddy Ross (Seattle Thunderbirds)

  • Started the season with the AJHL’s Camrose Kodiaks after one season with the Tisdale Trojans
  • Had an 8-6-5 record with a 2.94 goals against average and a .920 save percentage before being signed by the Thunderbirds in January
  • In Seattle, he had a 16-5-3 record with a 2.76 goals against average and a .919 save percentage
  • In the playoffs, he had a 2-4 record with a 4.05 goals against average with a .886 save percentage
  • Was a sixth round pick by the Philadelphia Flyers at the 2019 NHL Draft

Marco Rossi

Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)

  • Joined the 67’s after two seasons with the Zurich Lions
  • Had 29 goals and 36 assists in 53 games
  • Was tied with Brayden Tracey for the best point per game average by a rookie in the CHL at 1.23 (was the best among rookies in the OHL)
  • In the playoffs, he had six goals and 16 assists in 17 games
  • His 16 assists and 22 points were the most by a rookie in the playoffs
  • Is projected to be a top 10 pick in the 2020 NHL Draft

Carter Savoie

Carter Savoie (Sherwood Park Crusaders)

  • Joined the Crusaders after one season with the Northern Alberta Xtreme
  • Had 31 goals and 42 assists in 58 games
  • His 73 points were the most by a rookie in the AJHL
  • Was named the AJHL’s and CJHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had two goals and seven assists in 12 games
  • Has committed to the NCAA’s Denver Pioneers for the 2020-21 season
  • Is eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft

Justin Sourdif

Justin Sourdif (Vancouver Giants)

  • Joined the Giants after one season with the Valley West Hawks
  • Had 23 goals and 23 assists in 64 games
  • In the playoffs, he had two goals and six assists in 17 games
  • At the World Under 17 Challenge, he had one goal and two assists in six games for Canada Red
  • Is eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft

Logan Thompson

Logan Thompson (Brock Badgers)

  • Joined the Badgers after three seasons with the Brandon Wheat Kings
  • Had an 18-3-3 record with a 2.22 goals against average and a .934 save percentage
  • Was tied with Taran Kozun for the most wins in U Sports with 18 (also had the most wins by a rookie netminder)
  • His .934 save percentage was the best by a freshman in U Sports
  • Was tied with Etienne Montpetit for the most shutouts by a freshman in U Sports with three
  • Was named the OUA’s goalie of the year and rookie of the year
  • In the OUA playoffs, he had a 3-2 record with a 2.82 goals against average and a .915 save percentage
  • An undrafted player, he signed a pro contract with the ECHL’s Adirondack Thunder in March and had a 2-4-1 record with 2.72 goals against average and a .918 save percentage
  • He also made his AHL debut with the Binghamton Devils on April 14 and made 22 saves in a 5-2 loss to the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
  • Has signed a contract to play for the AHL’s Hershey Bears next season

Brayden Tracey

Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)

  • Joined the Warriors after three seasons with the Calgary North Stars
  • Had 36 goals and 45 assists in 66 games
  • His 45 assists and 81 points were the most by a rookie in the CHL and in the WHL
  • Was tied with Marco Rossi for the best point per game average by a rookie in the CHL at 1.23 (was the best among rookies in the WHL)
  • His 36 goals were the most by a rookie in the WHL
  • Was named the WHL’s rookie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had an assist in two games
  • At the World Under 18’s, he had four goals and three assists in seven games for Canada
  • Was selected with the 29th overall pick by the Anaheim Ducks at the 2019 NHL Draft


2019 Bagskate Hockey Podcast Awards – Goalie of the Year

North York Rangers v Georgetown Raiders

Jett Alexander (North York Rangers)

  • Had a 30-11-1 record with a 1.67 goals against average and a .945 save percentage during his third OJHL season
  • His 1.67 goals against average and .945 save percentage were the best in the CJHL and in the OJHL
  • His 10 shutouts were the most in the CJHL and in the OJHL
  • His 30 wins were the most in the OJHL
  • Was named the CJHL’s and OJHL’s goaltender of the year, in addition being named the OJHL’s most valuable player
  • In the playoffs, he had an 11-5 record with a 2.24 goals against average and a .936 save percentage
  • An undrafted player, he has yet to commit to a post-secondary program

Francis Boisvert

Francis Boisvert (Ottawa Jr. Senators)

  • Had a 31-11-0 record with a 2.19 goals against average and a .920 save percentage during his third CCHL season
  • Was tied with Connor Murphy for the most wins in the CCHL with 31
  • In the playoffs, he had a 12-2 record with a 1.46 goals against average and a .945 save percentage
  • His 1.46 goals against average and .945 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • His three shutouts were the most in the playoffs (was the only goalie to have a clean sheet in the post-season)
  • Was named the CCHL playoff MVP
  • At the Fred Page Cup, he had a 3-1 record with a 2.50 goals against average and a .917 save percentage
  • His 2.50 goals against average and .917 save percentage were the best at the tournament
  • At the National Junior A Championship, he had a 1-4 record with a 2.68 goals against average and a .916 save percentage
  • Was tied with Logan Neaton for the most shutouts at the tournament with one
  • Was named National Junior A Championship tournament MVP
  • An undrafted player, he has yet to commit to a post-secondary program

Justen Close

Justen Close (Kindersley Klippers)

  • Had a 25-11-4 record with a 2.19 goals against average and a .928 save percentage during his third SJHL season
  • His 25 wins were the most in the SJHL
  • Was named the SJHL’s goaltender of the year for the second straight season (split the award with Declan Hobbs in 2018)
  • In the playoffs, he had a 1-4 record with a 2.70 goals against average and a .922 save percentage
  • An undrafted player, he has committed to the NCAA’s Minnesota Golden Gophers for next season

Michael DiPietro

Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s)

  • Had a 23-12-1 record with a 2.40 goals against average and a .911 save percentage during his fourth OHL season
  • His 2.40 goals against average was the best in the OHL
  • Started the season with the Windsor Spitfires and had an 11-8-1 record with a 2.32 goals against average and a .920 save percentage
  • Was traded to Ottawa in December and had a 12-4 record with a 2.51 goals against average and a .897 save percentage
  • In the playoffs, he had a 13-0 record with a 2.35 goals against average and a .914 save percentage before being sidelined with an ankle injury
  • His 2.35 goals against average was the best in the playoffs
  • At the World Juniors, he had a 2-2 record with a 1.23 goals against average and a .952 save percentage
  • His 1.23 goals against average was the best at the tournament
  • A third round pick in the 2017 NHL Draft, he signed an entry level contract with the Vancouver Canucks in May 2018 and made his debut with the team in a 7-2 loss to the San Jose Hawks on February 11

Alex Dubeau

Alex Dubeau (UNB Reds)

  • Had a 14-1-2 record with a 1.97 goals against average and a .918 save percentage during his senior season in U Sports
  • In the AUS playoffs, he had a 5-0 record with a 0.78 goals against average and a .957 save percentage
  • His 0.78 goals against average and .957 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • Was tied with Matthew Mancina and Chase Marchand for the most shutouts in the playoffs with one
  • At the University Cup, he had a 3-0 record with a 1.33 goals against average and a .948 save percentage
  • His 1.33 goals against average was the best at the tournament
  • Was named the University Cup tournament MVP
  • An undrafted player, he signed a pro contract with the ECHL’s Fort Wayne Komets in March and had a 3-3 record with a 2.48 goals against average and a .921 save percentage

Alexis Gravel

Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)

  • Had a 33-13-3 record with a 2.49 goals against average and a .913 save percentage during his third QMJHL season
  • In the playoffs, he had a 14-8 record with a 2.73 goals against average and a .917 save percentage
  • At the Memorial Cup, he had a 2-2 record with a 2.78 goals against average and a .918 save percentage
  • His 2.78 goals against average and .918 save percentage were the best at the tournament
  • A sixth round pick in the 2018 NHL Draft, he has yet to sign a pro contract with the Chicago Blackhawks

Joel Grzybowski

Joel Grzybowski (Battlefords North Stars)

  • Had a 24-12-8 record with a 2.77 goals against average and a .908 save percentage during his third SJHL season
  • In the playoffs, he had a 12-4 record with a 1.68 goals against average and a .950 save percentage
  • His 1.68 goals against average and .950 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • His four shutouts were the most in the playoffs (Declan Hobbs and Shawn Parkinson were second with one)
  • Was named the SJHL playoff MVP and became the first netminder to win the award since Richard Palmer in 2015 (Palmer shared the honours that year with Adam Fauchoux)
  • In the Anavet Cup, he had a 1-4 record with a 4.47 goals against average and a .848 save percentage
  • Despite having one more year of junior eligibility, he retired at the end of the season to begin his academic studies at the University of Saskatchewan

Samuel Harvey

Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

  • Had a 35-8-0 record with a 2.08 goals against average and a .926 save percentage during his fifth QMJHL season
  • Was tied with Olivier Rodrigue for the most wins in the QMJHL with 35
  • Was named the QMJHL’s goalie of the year for the second straight season
  • In the playoffs, he had a 16-4 record with a 1.97 goals against average and a .924 save percentage
  • His 1.97 goals against average was the best in the playoffs
  • His four shutouts were the most in the playoffs (four other goalies were tied for second with one)
  • At the Memorial Cup, he had a 4-1 record with a 3.40 goals against average and a .888 save percentage
  • An undrafted player, he has yet to sign a pro contract

Kyle Keyser

Kyle Keyser (Oshawa Generals)

  • Had a 32-8-3 record with a 2.75 goals against average and a .915 save percentage during his fourth OHL season
  • In the playoffs, he had an 8-7 record with a 2.83 goals against average and a .925 save percentage
  • At the World Juniors, he had a 1-1 record with a 2.95 goals against average and a .872 save percentage for the United States
  • An undrafted player, he signed an entry level contract with the Boston Bruins in October 2017
  • He made his AHL debut for the Providence Bruins on April 26 and made 26 saves in the team’s Game 4 loss to the Charlotte Checkers in the first round

Taran Kozun

Taran Kozun (Saskatchewan Huskies)

  • Had a 20-3-0 record with 1.81 goals against average and a .926 save percentage during his sophomore season in U Sports
  • Was tied with Logan Thompson for the most wins in U Sports with 18
  • Was tied with Zach Sawchenko for the most shutouts in U Sports with five
  • Was named Canada West’s and U Sports’ goaltender of the year
  • In the Canada West playoffs, he had a 3-2 record with a 2.01 goals against average and a .916 save percentage
  • At the University Cup, he had a 1-1 record with a 1.53 goals against average and a .961 save percentage
  • His .961 save percentage was the best at the tournament
  • An undrafted player, he has yet to sign a pro contract

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)

  • Had a 38-11-4 record with a 2.50 goals against average and a .920 save percentage during his first OHL season after one year in the Mestis league in Finland
  • His .920 save percentage was the best in the OHL
  • Was tied with Stephen Dhillon for the most wins in the OHL with 38 and the most shutouts in the OHL with six
  • Was named the OHL’s goaltender of the year and most outstanding player
  • Became the first netminder since Michael Houser in 2012 to win the most outstanding player award
  • Is the first import player to be named OHL’s most oustanding player and goaltender of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had a 4-3 record with a 3.27 goals against average and a .906 save percentage
  • At the World Juniors, he had a 3-2 record with a 1.80 goals against average and a .932 save percentage
  • A second round pick in the 2017 NHL Draft, he signed an entry level contract with the Buffalo Sabres in June 2018
  • He made his AHL debut with the Rochester Americans on April 14 and made 32 saves in a 4-2 win over the Belleville Senators

Logan Neaton

Logan Neaton (Prince George Spruce Kings)

  • Had a 32-8-0 record with a 1.92 goals against average and a .914 save percentage during his first BCHL season after one year in the NAHL
  • His 32 wins and five shutouts were the most in the BCHL
  • His 1.92 goals against average was the best in the BCHL
  • In the playoffs, he had a 16-1 record with a 1.46 goals against average and a .940 save percentage
  • His 1.46 goals against average and .940 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • Was tied with Kurtis Chapman for the most shutouts in the playoffs with two
  • In the Dole Cup, he had a 4-2 record with a 1.84 goals against average and a .936 save percentage
  • His 1.84 goals against average and .936 save percentage were the best in the series
  • Was tied with Pierce Charleson for the most shutouts in the series with one
  • At the National Junior A Championship, he had a 4-2 record with a 1.52 goals against average and a .938 save percentage
  • His 1.52 goals against average and .938 save percentage were the best at the tournament
  • Was tied with Francis Boisvert for the most shutouts at the tournament with one
  • Was selected in the fifth round by the Winnipeg Jets at the 2019 NHL Draft
  • He has committed to the NCAA’s UMass-Lowell River Hawks for the 2020-21 season

Cayden Primeau

Cayden Primeau (Northeastern Huskies)

  • Had a 25-10-1 record with a 2.09 goals against average and a .933 save percentage during his sophomore season in the NCAA
  • Received the Mike Richter Award as the top goalie in college hockey
  • At the World Juniors, he went 4-1 with a 1.61 goals against average and a .936 save percentage
  • A seventh round pick in the 2017 NHL Draft, he signed an entry level contract with the Montreal Canadiens in March

Isaiah Saville

Isaiah Saville (Tri-City Storm)

  • Had a 25-4-3 record with a 1.90 goals against average and a .925 save percentage during his first USHL season after one year in the NAHL
  • His 1.90 goals against average was the best in the USHL
  • Led all rookie netminders in the USHL in wins (25), goals against average (1.90), save percentage (.925) and shutouts (four)
  • Was named the USHL’s goaltender of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had a 3-3 record with a 2.20 goals against average and a .920 save percentage
  • Was tied with three other goaltenders for the most shutouts in the playoffs with one
  • Led all rookie netminders in the USHL in the playoffs in goals against average (2.20), save percentage (.910) and shutouts (one)
  • At the World Junior A Challenge, he had a 2-1 record with a 1.30 goals against average and a .944 save percentage
  • Was tied with Yaroslav Askarov for the most shutouts at the tournament with one
  • Has committed to the NCAA’s Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks for next season
  • Was selected in the fifth round by the Vegas Golden Knights at the 2019 NHL Draft

Zach Sawchenko

Zach Sawchenko (Alberta Golden Bears)

  • Had a 16-2-1 record with a 1.46 goals against average and a .926 save percentage during his sophomore season in U Sports
  • His 1.46 goals against average was the best in U Sports
  • Was tied with Taran Kozun for the most shutouts in U Sports with five
  • During the Canada West playoffs, he had a 4-1 record with a 1.61 goals against average and a .926 save percentage
  • His 1.61 goals against average and .927 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • His two shutouts were the most in the playoffs (was the only netminder to have a clean sheet in the post-season)
  • At the University Cup, he had a 2-1 record with a 1.69 goals against average and a .934 save percentage
  • Was the only netminder to have a shutout at the tournament in a 3-0 win over Saskatchewan in the semi-final
  • An undrafted player, he signed a pro contract with the AHL’s San Jose Barracuda in March

Ian Scott

Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)

  • Had a 38-8-3 record with a 1.83 goals against average and a .932 save percentage during his fourth WHL season
  • His eight shutouts were the most in the CHL and in the WHL
  • Became the eighth netminder to score a goal in WHL history during a 3-1 win over the Tri-City Americans on November 16
  • Was named the CHL’s and the WHL’s goaltender of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had a 16-7 record with a 1.96 goals against average and a .925 save percentage
  • His 1.96 goals against average and .925 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • His five shutouts were the most in the playoffs (six other netminders were tied for second with one)
  • Was named the WHL playoff MVP and became the first goaltender to win the award since Laurent Brossoit in 2012
  • At the Memorial Cup, he had a 0-3 record with a 4.36 goals against average and a .860 save percentage
  • At the World Juniors, he had a 1-0 record with a 2.00 goals against average and a .882 save percentage
  • A fourth round pick in the 2017 NHL Draft, he signed an entry level contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs in December

Hunter Shepard

Hunter Shepard (Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs)

  • Had a 29-11-2 record with a 1.76 goals against average and a .923 save percentage during his junior season in the NCAA
  • His 29 wins were the most in the NCAA
  • Was named the NCHC’s goaltender of the year
  • An undrafted player, he has yet to sign a pro contract

Jaxson Stauber

Jaxson Stauber (Sioux Falls Stampede)

  • Had a 16-9-0 record with a 2.91 goals against average and a .883 save percentage during his second USHL season
  • In the playoffs, he had an 11-1 record with a 1.46 goals against average and a .941 save percentage
  • His 1.46 goals against average and .941 save percentage were the best in the playoffs
  • Was tied with three other goaltenders for the most shutouts in the playoffs with one
  • Was named the USHL playoff MVP and became the first netminder to win the award since Jason Pawloski in 2014
  • An undrafted player, he has committed to the NCAA’s Minnesota State Mavericks for next season

Matt Vernon

Matt Vernon (Aberdeen Wings)

  • Had a 40-9-2 record with a 1.94 goals against average and a .934 save percentage during his second NAHL season
  • His 40 wins and seven shutouts were the most in the NAHL
  • Was named the NAHL’s goalie of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had a 9-3 record with a 1.96 goals against average and a .926 save percentage
  • Was tied with seven other goaltenders for the most shutouts in the playoffs with one
  • Was named the NAHL playoff MVP (second straight season a goaltender has won the award as Jaxon Castor received the honours last year)
  • An undrafted player, he has committed to the NCAA’s Colorado College Tigers for next season

Dustin Wolf

Dustin Wolf (Everett Silvertips)

  • Had a 41-15-4 record with a 1.69 goals against average and a .936 save percentage during his second WHL season
  • His 41 wins were the most in the CHL and the WHL
  • Was named the CHL’s and WHL’s scholastic player of the year
  • In the playoffs, he had a 5-5 record with a 2.02 goals against average and a .914 save percentage
  • At the Hlinka Gretzky Cup, he had a 2-1 record with a 2.65 goals against average and a .909 save percentage for the United States
  • Was tied with three other goaltenders for the most shutouts in the playoffs with one
  • Was selected in the seventh round by the Calgary Flames at the 2019 NHL Draft